Past Councils

2020

Executive

  • President: Dave Lentz, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Vice-President: Anne-Marie Ryan, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Dalhousie University
  • Treasurer: Paul Baston
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Martha Grantham
  • Chair of Products Committee: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Donnelly Archibald, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • Lexie Arnott, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Denise Brushett, Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines
  • John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Bob Grantham
  • Ann Miller
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Resource Development
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines

Student Representatives

  • Dewey Dunnington, Department of Civil and Resource Engineering, Dalhousie University
  • Hannah Sharpe, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Grace Jackson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick

2019

Executive

  • President: Martha Grantham
  • Vice-President: Dave Lentz, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Treasurer: Nikole Bingham-Koslowski, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Lynn Dafoe, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Chair of Products Committee: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Donnelly Archibald, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • Lexie Arnott, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Denise Brushett, Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines
  • John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Greg Dunning, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Bob Grantham
  • Ann Miller
  • Catrina Russell, New Brunswick Museum
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Resource Development
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines

Student Representatives

  • Dewey Dunnigton, Department of Civil and Resource Engineering, Dalhousie University
  • Sydney Stashin, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Alison Barkhouse, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • Lauren Macquarrie, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University

2018

Executive

  • President: Lynn Dafoe, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Vice-President: Martha Grantham
  • Treasurer: Nikole Bingham-Koslowski, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Co-Treasurer: Mike Lewis, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Robin Adair, Zorayda Consulting Ltd. 
  • Chair of Products Committee: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Alan Anderson, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • Lexie Arnott, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Bob Grantham
  • Ann Miller
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Resource Development
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines

Student Representatives

  • Sarah Dunn, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Sydney Stashin, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Mohammad Oyarhossein, University of Waterloo
  • Catherine Evans, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

2017

Executive

  • President: Robin Adair, Zorayda Consulting Ltd.
  • Vice-President: Lynn Dafoe, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Treasurer: Nikole Bingham-Koslowski, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Bob Grantham
  • Chair of Products Committee: Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Alan Anderson, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Trevor MacHattie, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources

Student Representatives

  • Mitchell Kerr, Department of Geology, St. Mary’s University
  • Alycia MacDonald, Department of Earth Science, Memorial University

2016

Executive

  • President: Bob Grantham
  • Vice-President: Robin Adair, Zorayda Consulting Ltd.
  • Treasurer: Calvin Campbell, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Co-Treasurer: Nelly Koziel, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Chair of Products Committee: Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Alison Malcom, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Trevor MacHattie, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Cindy Murphy, Department of Earth Sciences, St. Francis Xavier University
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources

Student Representatives

  • Mitchell Kerr, Department of Geology, St. Mary’s University
  • Sarah Dunn, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

2015

Executive

  • President: John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Vice-President: Bob Grantham
  • Treasurer: Calvin Campbell, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Co-Treasurer: Nelly Koziel, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University

Council

  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Tim Fedak, Fundy Geological Museum
  • Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Alison Malcom, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Trevor MacHattie, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Colin Padget, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Kathleen G. Thorne, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Mike Young, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

Student Representatives

  • Devansh Bavishi, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Haley Leblanc, Department of Geology, St. Mary’s University

2014

Executive

  • President: Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Vice-President: John Calder, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Treasurer: Calvin Campbell, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Co-Treasurer: Nelly Koziel, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

Council

  • Mark Deptuck, Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Melissa Grey, Joggins Fossil Centre
  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Hamish Sandeman, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Colin Padget, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Kathleen G. Thorne, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Ann Timmermans, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Deanne van Rooyen, Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geology, Cape Breton University
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Sheila Watters, GeoExplorations Inc. 
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Mike Young, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

Student Representatives

  • Renee Desile, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Colin Padget, Department of Geology, University of New Brunswick

2013

Executive

  • President: Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Vice-President: Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Treasurer: Nelly Koziel, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Elisabeth Kosters

Council

  • Calvin Campbell, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Jamie Braid, Department of Earth Sciences, Saint Francis Xavier University
  • Mark Deptuck, Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Melissa Grey, Joggins Fossil Centre
  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Chris McFarlane, Department of Geology, University of New Brunswick
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Hamish Sandeman, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Colin Padget, Department of Earth Sciences, University of New Brunswick
  • Kathleen G. Thorne, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • Mike Young, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

Student Representatives

  • Janice Allen, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Jenna Romano, Department of Earth Sciences, Saint Francis Xavier University

2012

Executive

  • President: Elisabeth Kosters
  • Vice-President: Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Treasurer: Nelly Koziel, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines

Council

  • Calvin Campbell, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic), Natural Resources Canada
  • Jamie Braid, Department of Earth Sciences, Saint Francis Xavier University
  • Mark Deptuck, Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Melissa Grey, Joggins Fossil Centre
  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Chris McFarlane, Department of Geology, University of New Brunswick
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Hamish Sandeman, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Cliff Stanley, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Kathleen G. Thorne, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources

Student Representatives

  • Janice Allen, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Nicole Marshall, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University

2011

Executive

  • President: Jim Walker, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Vice-President: Elisabeth Kosters
  • Treasurer: Ken Howells
  • Secretary: Rob Raeside, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Acadia University
  • Past-President: Grant Ferguson, Department of Earth Sciences, Saint Francis Xavier University

Council

  • Milton Graves, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Adam MacDonald, Petroleum Resource Division, Nova Scotia Department of Energy
  • Moe Macquaker, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University
  • Mark Deptuck, Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Jacob Hanley, Department of Geology, Saint Mary’s University
  • Chris McFarlane, Department of Geology, University of New Brunswick
  • Andrew MacRae, Saint Marys University, Department of Geology
  • Ann Miller
  • Randy Miller, New Brunswick Museum
  • Grant Wach, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Hamish Sandeman, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Deborah Skilliter, Nova Scotia Museum of Natural History
  • Kathleen G. Thorne, New Brunswick Department of Energy and Mines
  • Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources

Student Representatives

  • Calvin Campbell, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
  • Megan MacDonald, Department of Earth Sciences, Memorial University

Past AGS Presidents

  • 2009-2010. Grant Ferguson, Saint Francis Xavier University
  • 2008-2009. David Mosher, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic)
  • 2007-2008. Michael Parsons, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic)
  • 2006-2007. Ian Spooner, Acadia University
  • 2005-2006. David Keighley, University of New Brunswick
  • 2004-2005. Joe White, University of New Brunswick
  • 2003-2004. Reg Wilson, New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources
  • 2002-2003. Jennifer Bates, Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic)
  • 2001-2002. Tom Martel, Corridor Resources Inc.
  • 2000-2001. Mike MacDonald, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resource
  • 1999-2000. Chris White, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • 1998-1999. Rob Raeside, Acadia University
  • 1997-1998. Peter Wallace, Dalhousie University
  • 1996-1997. Mike Parkhill, New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources
  • 1995-1996. Susan Johnson, New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources
  • 1994-1995. Brian Raulston, Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan
  • 1993-1994. Les Fyffe, New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources and Energy
  • 1992-1993. Dan Kontak, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
  • 1991-1992. David Mossman, Mount Allison University
  • 1990-1991. John Waldron, Saint Mary’s University
  • 1989-1990. Brendan Murphy, Saint Francis Xavier University
  • 1988-1989. Pat Ryall, Dalhousie University
  • 1987-1988. Nancy Van Wagoner, Acadia University
  • 1986-1987. Aubrey Fricker, Atlantic Geoscience Centre, Bedford Institute
  • 1985-1986. Norman Lyttle, Nova Sotia Department of Mines and Energy
  • 1984-1985. Chris Beaumont, Dalhousie University
  • 1983-1984. Ken Howells, Nova Scotia Research Foundation
  • 1982-1983. Laing Ferguson, Mount Allison University
  • 1980-1982. Alisdair MacKay, Nova Scotia Research Foundation
  • 1979-1980. Howard Donohoe, Nova Scotia Department of Mines and Energy
  • 1978-1979. Sandra Barr, Acadia University
  • 1977-1978. Graham Williams, Atlantic Geoscience Centre, Bedford Institute
  • 1976-1977. David Piper, Dalhousie University
  • 1975-1976. John Smith, Nova Scotia Department of Mines and Energy
  • 1974-1975. Nick Rast, University of New Brunswick
  • 1973-1974. Michael Keen, Dalhousie University
  • 1972-1973. Rupert McNeill, Acadia University